Christopher Ng — ERA Executive Group Division Director
← Back to Journal
One Chuan Grove

One Chuan Grove's 1,056-Unit Mix Revealed: Why the Developer Is Betting Bigger on Family Homes Than Thomson Reserve

One Chuan Grove's unit mix reveals a bold bet on family homes, offering 582 three- to five-bedroom units and just three one-bedders. Here is what the numbers signal for Singapore upgraders compared to Thomson Reserve.

2 November 2026
One Chuan Grove's 1,056-Unit Mix Revealed: Why the Developer Is Betting Bigger on Family Homes Than Thomson Reserve

Only 3 one-bedroom apartments. 582 family-sized homes. And 108 private-lift residences.

When I first examined the tentative 1,056-unit mix for One Chuan Grove, these three numbers immediately caught my attention.

But what surprised me most was the comparison with Thomson Reserve.

Despite being a smaller development, One Chuan Grove is planning more four-bedroom and five-bedroom apartments than Thomson Reserve.

And after witnessing how quickly Thomson Reserve's larger homes were taken up during its recent launch, I think this is a particularly interesting strategy.

Is One Chuan Grove positioning itself to capture the next wave of family upgraders in Singapore?

Or could its substantial allocation of larger apartments become a challenge if buyers are unwilling to pay the eventual asking prices?

Let's examine what the tentative unit mix tells us.

1. One Chuan Grove's Unit Mix: The Numbers

One Chuan Grove is planned as a 1,056-unit residential development at Lorong Chuan.

Based on the tentative unit schedule, the development offers apartments ranging from compact one-bedroom homes to five-bedroom luxury residences with private lifts.

Unit type

Number of units

Percentage

Size range

1-bedroom

3

0.3%

474 sqft

2-bedroom variants

471

44.6%

581–710 sqft

3-bedroom variants

315

29.8%

807–1,001 sqft

4-bedroom variants

240

22.7%

1,076–1,356 sqft

5-bedroom Luxury

27

2.6%

1,561 sqft

Total

1,056

100%

Note: The unit mix and sizes are tentative and subject to authorities' approval.

The first thing that stands out is that 582 apartments, or 55.1% of the entire development, are three-bedroom homes or larger.

Another 267 apartments, representing 25.3% of the development, are four-bedroom and five-bedroom configurations.

This is a substantial commitment to family-sized housing.

It suggests that the developer is not relying predominantly on compact investment units to drive sales.

Instead, the project appears positioned to appeal to a broad spectrum of owner-occupiers, upgraders and larger households.

2. One Chuan Grove Has More Large Homes Than Thomson Reserve

Thomson Reserve recently achieved an exceptional launch performance.

The 1,268-unit development sold approximately 90% of its homes during its launch period at an average price of $2,900 psf.

More importantly, all 350 three-bedroom units and all 174 four-bedroom units were sold.

Of its 28 five-bedroom suites, 26 were taken up.

In total, 550 of 552 three-bedroom to five-bedroom homes were sold.

That's approximately 99.6%.

Having spent 13 hours at ERA APAC Centre on booking day as a PDI explainer, I witnessed firsthand how quickly these larger configurations disappeared.

By the time queue numbers reached the 500-plus range, buyers looking for larger family homes were already facing extremely limited choices.

Now compare the planned unit allocation.

Unit category

Thomson Reserve

One Chuan Grove

Total units

1,268

1,056

3-bedroom

350

315

4-bedroom

174

240

5-bedroom

28

27

3-bedroom and larger

552

582

4-bedroom and larger

202

267

This is remarkable.

One Chuan Grove has 65 more four-bedroom and five-bedroom homes than Thomson Reserve, despite having 212 fewer apartments overall.

In percentage terms, 25.3% of One Chuan Grove's inventory comprises four-bedroom and five-bedroom homes, compared with approximately 15.9% at Thomson Reserve.

That is a significant difference in product positioning.

Thomson Reserve's results provide encouraging evidence that there is strong demand for larger family homes in established residential locations.

But One Chuan Grove will still need to demonstrate that its own buyer catchment can absorb such a substantial supply.

The deciding factor will likely be the combination of location, layout and total purchase quantum.

3. Only Three One-Bedroom Apartments: A Deliberate Move Away From the Investor Market?

This is perhaps the most unusual part of the unit mix.

Out of 1,056 homes, only three are one-bedroom apartments.

Each measures approximately 474 sqft.

That's just 0.3% of the development.

Traditionally, smaller apartments appeal to buyers seeking a lower entry quantum.

They can also attract investors who prioritise rental demand and affordability.

But One Chuan Grove has almost eliminated this category.

Why?

My interpretation is that the developer may be positioning the project primarily towards households rather than relying on the traditional one-bedroom investment market.

Lorong Chuan is surrounded by established residential neighbourhoods, including Serangoon, Bishan and Ang Mo Kio.

These areas contain substantial populations of existing homeowners who may be looking to upgrade, right-size or remain close to their familiar neighbourhoods.

For such buyers, a one-bedroom apartment may not be relevant.

A two-bedroom or three-bedroom home is more likely to meet their needs.

The near-absence of one-bedroom apartments suggests that One Chuan Grove is designed around residential utility rather than simply offering the lowest possible entry price.

However, the developer has not publicly confirmed this as its strategy, so it remains an interpretation of the tentative mix.

4. The Two-Bedroom Strategy: Why Almost 90% Are Premium or Study Units

One Chuan Grove has 471 two-bedroom apartments.

But the breakdown is particularly interesting.

Configuration

Size

Units

2-bedroom

581 sqft

48

2-bedroom Premium

646 sqft

209

2-bedroom Premium + Study

710 sqft

214

Total

471

Only 48 apartments are the smallest 581 sqft configuration.

The remaining 423 apartments are Premium or Premium + Study layouts.

That means almost 90% of the two-bedroom inventory is allocated to the larger configurations.

I think this is deliberate.

The developer has created a progression of housing choices.

A buyer may initially consider a 581 sqft two-bedroom.

But for an additional 65 sqft, the 646 sqft Premium may offer a more suitable layout.

And for another 64 sqft, the 710 sqft Premium + Study could provide greater flexibility.

At an illustrative $2,800 psf, each additional 64–65 sqft represents approximately $180,000.

That creates a meaningful but potentially manageable upgrade decision for some households.

The 710 sqft Premium + Study configuration is particularly interesting.

There are 214 such apartments.

At Thomson Reserve, all 200 two-bedroom-plus-study units were sold during the launch.

Could this be one of One Chuan Grove's most popular configurations?

I think it has potential.

A study can offer flexibility for working from home, hobbies or other household needs, depending on the approved floor plan.

For young couples and smaller families, that additional functionality may be valuable.

The two-bedroom-plus-study category could become an important bridge between compact apartments and full three-bedroom family homes.

5. The Three-Bedroom Strategy: Compact Family Homes Versus Premium Flexibility

One Chuan Grove has 315 three-bedroom apartments.

These are divided into five principal configurations.

Configuration

Size

Units

3-bedroom

807 sqft

54

3-bedroom

840 sqft

78

3-bedroom

893 sqft

78

3-bedroom Premium

1,001 sqft

24

3-bedroom Premium + Flexi

1,001 sqft

81

Total

315

The developer appears to be targeting two distinct family segments.

The first is the budget-conscious upgrader.

There are 210 three-bedroom apartments ranging from 807 to 893 sqft.

These may appeal to buyers who prioritise securing three bedrooms while keeping the total purchase quantum manageable.

The second is the family seeking additional space and flexibility.

There are 105 three-bedroom Premium and Premium + Flexi apartments measuring 1,001 sqft.

What's interesting is that 81 of these larger apartments are Flexi configurations.

Only 24 are standard Premium units.

Both are listed at the same 1,001 sqft size.

That raises an important question.

Why has the developer allocated more than three times as many units to the Flexi configuration?

My hypothesis is that the developer expects buyers to value a more adaptable layout.

The Flexi arrangement may accommodate different family requirements or lifestyle preferences.

However, the exact benefits cannot be established until the detailed floor plans are available.

This is one category I would study particularly closely when the final plans are released.

Because two apartments with identical floor areas can offer very different living experiences.

6. The Four-Bedroom Strategy: The Developer's Biggest Family-Home Bet

Now we come to what I consider the most important part of the entire unit mix.

One Chuan Grove is planning 240 four-bedroom apartments.

That's approximately 22.7% of the entire development.

The breakdown is as follows.

Configuration

Size

Units

4-bedroom

1,076 sqft

51

4-bedroom Premium

1,238 sqft

108

4-bedroom Luxury with Private Lift

1,356 sqft

81

Total

240

Only 51 are the smallest four-bedroom configuration.

The remaining 189 apartments are Premium or Luxury layouts.

That represents nearly 79% of the four-bedroom inventory.

This tells me the developer may be targeting more than just buyers who want an additional bedroom.

It appears to be offering different levels of family living.

The 1,076 sqft four-bedroom may appeal to buyers seeking a relatively compact four-bedroom home.

The 1,238 sqft four-bedroom Premium could target households wanting more comfortable living spaces.

And the 1,356 sqft four-bedroom Luxury, with its private lift, introduces a premium residential experience.

I find the allocation of 108 four-bedroom Premium apartments particularly revealing.

This is the largest individual four-bedroom category.

It could become a key product for existing condominium owners looking to upgrade within the Serangoon–Bishan catchment.

But pricing will be crucial.

At an illustrative $2,800 psf, a 1,238 sqft apartment would cost approximately $3.47 million.

At $3,000 psf, it would cost approximately $3.71 million.

These are hypothetical calculations, not announced selling prices.

At such purchase quantums, buyers will naturally compare One Chuan Grove with larger resale condominiums and other private housing alternatives.

The success of the four-bedroom Premium category may be one of the strongest indicators of how deeply the Lorong Chuan market can absorb higher-quantum family homes.

7. Why Include 108 Private-Lift Residences?

Another interesting feature is the allocation of private-lift apartments.

One Chuan Grove is planning:

  • 81 four-bedroom Luxury apartments measuring 1,356 sqft.

  • 27 five-bedroom Luxury apartments measuring 1,561 sqft.

That gives the project 108 private-lift residences, or approximately 10.2% of its total inventory.

For a development of more than 1,000 homes, that is a meaningful premium segment.

Private-lift residences may appeal to buyers who value greater privacy, exclusivity and a more premium arrival experience.

Potential buyers could include existing condominium owners upgrading to larger homes, multigenerational households and landed-property right-sizers.

This creates an interesting positioning opportunity.

One Chuan Grove could offer the facilities and lifestyle benefits of a large condominium while also providing a more exclusive category of homes.

In other words, the developer appears to be creating a luxury segment within a large-scale family condominium.

However, the final specifications and private-lift arrangements will need to be confirmed from the approved plans.

8. Only 27 Five-Bedroom Homes: Controlled Scarcity

The five-bedroom category is another interesting decision.

There are only 27 five-bedroom Luxury apartments.

Each measures approximately 1,561 sqft and comes with a private lift under the tentative schedule.

That's just 2.6% of the development.

Compare this with Thomson Reserve, which offered 28 five-bedroom suites.

Of those, 26 were sold during its launch period.

The similarities in absolute numbers are striking.

Both developments allocate only a small portion of their total inventory to the largest homes.

This may help preserve a sense of exclusivity while limiting the developer's exposure to the highest-quantum segment.

For buyers seeking five bedrooms in a new condominium around Lorong Chuan, the limited inventory could create competition if pricing and layouts are attractive.

But scarcity alone does not guarantee demand.

At an illustrative $2,800 psf, a 1,561 sqft five-bedroom apartment would cost approximately $4.37 million.

At $3,000 psf, the price would be approximately $4.68 million.

The developer will need to convince buyers that the home offers sufficient value at its eventual price.

9. The Hidden Pricing Strategy: Encouraging Buyers to Upgrade Within the Development

When I look across the unit sizes, I see a carefully graduated product ladder.

The two-bedroom apartments progress from 581 to 646 to 710 sqft.

The three-bedroom apartments progress from 807 to 840 to 893 and finally 1,001 sqft.

The four-bedroom apartments progress from 1,076 to 1,238 and 1,356 sqft.

And the five-bedroom Luxury measures 1,561 sqft.

This creates multiple opportunities for buyers to consider upgrading within the same development.

For example, at a hypothetical uniform price of $2,800 psf:

Unit type

Size

Illustrative quantum

2-bedroom Premium + Study

710 sqft

$1.99M

3-bedroom

807 sqft

$2.26M

3-bedroom

893 sqft

$2.50M

3-bedroom Premium + Flexi

1,001 sqft

$2.80M

4-bedroom

1,076 sqft

$3.01M

4-bedroom Premium

1,238 sqft

$3.47M

4-bedroom Luxury

1,356 sqft

$3.80M

5-bedroom Luxury

1,561 sqft

$4.37M

Illustrations only. Actual launch prices have not been announced, and individual units will differ by floor, facing and configuration.

Notice the potential upgrade opportunities.

A buyer considering a 710 sqft two-bedroom-plus-study may find that an 807 sqft three-bedroom costs approximately $272,000 more under this simplified assumption.

A buyer considering a 1,001 sqft three-bedroom Premium + Flexi may find that a 1,076 sqft four-bedroom costs approximately $210,000 more.

For households with sufficient financial capacity, these price differences may encourage them to consider a larger configuration.

Of course, the developer may not price every unit at the same PSF.

Premium configurations may command different rates.

But the structure of the unit mix gives the developer considerable flexibility in creating different price and product options.

The project isn't simply offering different bedroom counts. It is offering buyers multiple stages of housing progression within one development.

10. Could One Chuan Grove Have Too Many Family-Sized Homes?

This is the question I think buyers and market observers should consider.

Thomson Reserve demonstrated extraordinary demand for larger apartments.

But One Chuan Grove has an even greater allocation to the family-home segment.

There are 582 three-bedroom-and-larger apartments.

And 267 four-bedroom-and-larger apartments.

That is a substantial amount of inventory requiring buyers with relatively high purchasing power.

The developer appears to be making a meaningful bet on the depth of the Lorong Chuan family-upgrader market.

If the pricing is competitive, this strategy could be very successful.

Lorong Chuan benefits from its established residential surroundings, Circle Line connectivity and proximity to mature neighbourhoods.

But if the eventual asking prices are too aggressive, buyers may compare the project against resale condominiums, landed homes and competing new launches.

The four-bedroom Premium and Luxury categories alone account for 189 apartments.

That is a significant amount of higher-quantum inventory to absorb.

Thomson Reserve has demonstrated that buyers want larger homes. One Chuan Grove will need to demonstrate that buyers want its larger homes at its eventual prices.

That is an important distinction.

11. What Should Buyers Watch When One Chuan Grove Launches?

For buyers considering One Chuan Grove, I would focus on several factors.

First, examine the actual floor plans rather than relying only on bedroom counts.

A compact three-bedroom apartment may serve a very different household from a larger Premium + Flexi configuration.

Second, compare the price gaps between configurations.

Sometimes a modest increase in purchase quantum can provide a meaningful improvement in layout and functionality.

But buyers should not stretch beyond their comfortable financial limits.

Third, pay attention to the number of units available in each category.

For example, the 1,238 sqft four-bedroom Premium has 108 apartments, while the 1,076 sqft four-bedroom has only 51.

That difference in supply could affect how quickly preferred configurations are taken up.

Fourth, compare One Chuan Grove against surrounding resale condominiums.

The project's newness, facilities and design may justify a premium, but buyers should understand what alternative homes are available within the same budget.

Finally, watch the actual launch pricing.

The tentative unit mix provides useful clues about the developer's product strategy.

But the final price list will determine whether those products represent attractive value.

Final Thoughts: One Chuan Grove Is Making a Bigger Bet on Families Than Thomson Reserve

After studying the tentative unit mix, my interpretation is that One Chuan Grove is being positioned as a family-oriented development with a substantial premium segment.

Only three one-bedroom apartments.

Almost 90% of the two-bedroom inventory allocated to Premium or Study configurations.

More than half the development comprising three-bedroom homes or larger.

And 108 private-lift residences.

These are not random numbers.

They suggest a developer seeking to appeal to buyers at different stages of their housing journey.

From young couples purchasing their first private home.

To HDB upgraders seeking three bedrooms.

To existing condominium owners looking for four bedrooms.

And larger households seeking private-lift residences.

The strategy is compelling.

But it is not without risk.

One Chuan Grove will need to absorb more four-bedroom and five-bedroom homes than Thomson Reserve, despite having fewer units overall.

And that is why the eventual pricing will be so important.

Thomson Reserve proved that Singapore families are prepared to pay for the right home.

One Chuan Grove's challenge will be to prove that its family-focused unit mix offers the right value.

For me, the most interesting configurations to watch will be the 710 sqft two-bedroom Premium + Study, the 1,001 sqft three-bedroom Premium + Flexi and the 1,238 sqft four-bedroom Premium.

These may become the key battlegrounds for buyers seeking a balance between functionality, space and purchase quantum.

And when the official price list is eventually released, I intend to examine these configurations closely.

Because the most important question isn't simply whether One Chuan Grove will sell well.

It's which units will offer the best value for buyers — and which configurations could become the most sought-after homes at launch.

Christopher Ng
ERA Real Estate | Asset Progression Strategist
WhatsApp: 8868 2289
www.christopherng.com.sg

#property analysis#condominium#new launches#unit mix#chuan grove#Thomson Reserve#Lorong Chuan
Reach Chris

Want the tailored version for your portfolio?

Every article here generalises. A 20-minute conversation makes it specific to your numbers.

FAQ
How many units are planned at One Chuan Grove?
The tentative unit mix provides for 1,056 residential units, subject to authorities' approval.
How many three-bedroom units are planned at One Chuan Grove?
There are 315 tentative three-bedroom units, ranging from 807 sqft to 1,001 sqft.
How many four-bedroom units are planned at One Chuan Grove?
The tentative schedule includes 240 four-bedroom units, ranging from 1,076 sqft to 1,356 sqft.
Does One Chuan Grove have private-lift apartments?
Yes. The tentative schedule includes 81 four-bedroom Luxury and 27 five-bedroom Luxury apartments with private lifts, subject to final approved plans.
How many five-bedroom units are planned at One Chuan Grove?
There are 27 tentative five-bedroom Luxury apartments, each measuring approximately 1,561 sqft.
Is One Chuan Grove more family-oriented than Thomson Reserve?
Based on the respective unit mixes, One Chuan Grove has a higher proportion of three-bedroom-and-larger homes and a higher proportion of four-bedroom-and-larger homes than Thomson Reserve.
What is the most common unit type at One Chuan Grove?
Two-bedroom variants account for 471 units, or approximately 44.6% of the development.
What is the estimated price of One Chuan Grove?
Official selling prices have not been announced. Any price illustrations based on assumed PSF rates are hypothetical and should not be treated as developer quotations.
When will One Chuan Grove launch?
One Chuan Grove is anticipated to launch in 2027, subject to the developer's official announcements.
Which One Chuan Grove layouts should buyers watch?
The 710 sqft two-bedroom Premium + Study, 1,001 sqft three-bedroom Premium + Flexi and 1,238 sqft four-bedroom Premium are worth examining because of their substantial unit allocations and potential appeal to different family-buyer segments.
Christopher Ng

Written by

Christopher Ng (CEA R014394H)

Singapore Property & Asset Progression Strategist with ERA Realty Network. A NUS Real Estate graduate, Christopher has advised homeowners, investors and property owners since 2004.

About Chris →